WHAT'S ON: DELEGATE Registration | FILM LIST- International Competition, Malayalam Cinema Today, Indian Cinema Now |

Maiden of the Spring
2000/ Col/ 35mm/ 88mts/ Japanese/ Japan
This is My Moon
2000/ Col/ 35mm/ 104mts/ Singhalese/ Srilanka
Maral
2000/ 35mm/ 95mts/ Persian/ Iran
Ali Zaoua
2000/ 90 min/ 35 mm/ Col/ France/Morocco/Belgium
Somewhere in the Night
2000/ 35mm/ 104mts/ Spanish/ Chile
Journey Through the Body
2000/ 35mm/ 83mts/ Argentina
A Slender Smile
2000 /35mm /95mts /Col/ India
Déjà Vu
2000/ 35mm/ Col/ 75mts/ India
Thotram
2000/ 35mm/ Col/ 105mts/ India

Moosh
2000 /16mm /28min /Hebrew /Israel
Miracle
2000 /Israel
Mooning Around in Fantasy
2000 /35mm /20mts /Iran
On the damp road
2000 /35mm /20mts /Iran
Cluster of Love
2000 /35mm /16mts /Iran
Wearing the face
2001 /35mm /14mts /Indian
Omar and the Glass Splinter
2000 /35mm /16mts /Pakistan

Animation films
Believe in it
Maya Yonesho /India /35mm /90
Bobble Gum
Weili Huang /India
Catnapped
Banipal Witt /Takashi Nakamura /Japan /1995 /Beta /6
Five Warriors The Pandavas
J.D. Jerry /India /2000
Freedom Song The
Narayan Shi /India
Grandma
Sungyeon Joh /India
Music for an owl
Ties Poeth /Netherlands /1999 /Beta /3.20
Offbeat
Edwin Chaim /India /35mm /75
Values
Van phan /USA /2000 /35mm /25
Whose Reality
Vaibhav Kumaresh /India /35mm /5


Hybrid
Monteith McCollum /USA /2000 /16mm /92
Love on the Line
Canada /2000
Maximum Penalty
Den Hojeste Straf /Tomas Gislason /Denmark /2000 /89
Ridiing the Tiger
John Haptas & Kristine Samuelson /USA /1999 /16mm /34
Unchain
Desenkadena /Gloria Lowe /Holland /2000 /Beta /30

DOGMA FILMS
The Humiliated

Tranceformer
Stig Bjorkman /Denmark /35mm /5

CINEMA FROM FILM SCHOOLS
Beetle The
Mikre Chiposhit/Inbar Parsi/School Films/Israel/2000/Beta/18
Bhor
Ritubarna Chudgar/School Films/India/2000/35mm/30
Bipasha
Debjani Mukherjee/School Films/India/2000/35mm/27
Birth
Jananan/D.Thiyagarajan/School Films/India/2000/35mm/14
Bistar
Jayanta Biswas/School Films/India/2000/35mm/27
Butterflies
Parparim/Bili Tzafrir/School Films/Israel/2000/Beta/21
Chittu
Boopalan. G/School Films/India/2000/35mm/14
Dark Room
Cheder Choshech
Tzach Nissinboim/School Films/Israel/2000/Beta/25
Dream of Mother A
Chalom Shel Ima/Chava Schein/School Films/Israel/2000/Beta/27
Egotic World
Unmathabudham Jagath/Vipin Vijay/School Films/India/2000/35mm/5
Enchanted
Verzaubert
Christian Ditter/School Films/Germany/1999/35mm/19
Flower Who Thought he was a Man The
Haish Shechashav Sheho Perach
Raz Tuchband/School Films/Israel/2000/Beta/20
Jung Humne Bhi Larithi. Lekin
Manu Gautham/School Films/India/2000/35mm/37
Krishna
T.Muthu Kumar/School Films/India/2000/35mm/11
Meena Jha
Anjalika Sharma/School Films/India/2000/35mm/38
Navigator The
School Films/Germany
Pitrijan
Sougata Purakayastha/School Films/India/2000/35mm/22
Playtime
Rikoz
Ran Naor/School Films/Israel/1999/Beta/31
Quiero Ser
School Films/Germany
Shadow
Niyal/Salil . A.R/School Films/India/1999/35mm/14
Superman is only a movie
Superman ze rak Basratim
Sharon Pais/School Films/Israel/2000/Beta/21
Surprise
School Films/Germany
These Kilometeres are for real
Hakilometrim Haelo Amiti'im
Amir Liani/School Films/Israel/2000/Beta/24
Visits
Bikorim
Avi Kaner/School Films/Israel/2000/Beta/14

Blues of Cities The
Le bleu des villes /France
Chin up
Haut les coeurs /France
Dilettante The
La Dilettante /France
Dream life of Angeles The
la vie revee des anges /France
Love me
France
Nothing to do
Rien a faire /France
Venus Beauty
Venus Beaute /France

23
Germany
Beyond Silence
Germany
Broken Silence
Wolfgang /Germany
Buena Vista Social Club
Wim Wenders /Germany /1999 /101
Comedian Harmonists
Joseph Vilsmaier /Germany /1997 /127
Kaspar Hauser
Petersehr /Germany /35mm /137
Run Lola Run
Germany
Schtonk
Germany
Short Sharp Shock
Fatih Akin /Germany /1998 /100
Untouchable
Oskar Roehler /Germany /2000 /103


Between the Devil and the Deep River
Dvi paatan ke Beech Mein /Arvind Sinha /India /1999 /16mm /116
Bharathi
Gnana Rajasekharan /India /2000 /35mm /150
Calmness
Shantham /Jayaraj /India /2000 /35mm /95
Different Season A
Ek Alag Mausem /K.P.Sasi /India /2000 /128
Guardians of the Earth
Mankolangal /Subramanian Santhakumar /India /2000 /35mmm /117
Kuttappan, The Witness
Kuttappan Sakshi /V.K.Pavithran /India /2000 /35mm /85
Malaise
Asookh /Rotuparno Ghosh /India /1998 /35mm /141
Mazha
Lenin Rajendran /India /2000 /35mm /145
Namgyal
Roman Meyer Zweierstrasse /India /2001 /35mm /92
Preface A
Munnudi /P.Sheshadri /India /2000 /35mm /125
Salvation
Moksha /Ashok Mehta /India /2000 /Scope /150
Sayahnnam
R.Sarath /India /2000 /35mm /390
When the Breeze Beckons
Kattu Vannu Vilichappol /C.Sasidharan Pillai /India /2000 /35mm /115

All and fairy
Ali va pari /Hassan Sarajian /1999 /35mm /30
Alone with the land
Tanha Ba Zamin /Vahid Mousaian /1999 /35mm /17
Anis
Iavad Ershad /1999 /35mm /27
Apoosh
Ahalfazl Tavakauli /1999 /35mm /20
Birth The
Tavaloud /Saeed Loutfi /1999 /35mm /4
Charsho
Mahvash Sheikholeslami /1999 /35mm /15
House is White The
Khaneh Sefid Ast/Tayebeh Falakian/1999/35mm/17
Intimate Color The
Range Ashena
Kaveh Bahrami Moghadam/1999/35mm/30
It was dawn
Dar Falagh Boud
Mohammad Hadi Karimi/1999/35mm/25
Kandovan, Diyare Aftab
Kandovan, Diyare Aftab
Mohammad Reza Arab/1998/35mm/13
Music, songs, spirits
Taraneya Baraye Arvahe
Bahram Tavakouli/1999/35mm
On the waves of memory
Masoumeh Arab Khani/1998/16mm/7
Pilgrimage
Ziarat
Mehdi Jafari/1998/35mm/20
Railroad patrolman
Rahban/Reza Sobhani/35mm/14
Sad old song of the rainy evening The
Tasnife Ghadimi Va Namnak/Majid Barzegar//1999/35mm/30
Secret of Vision The
Raze Negah/Mona Zandi Haghighi/1998/35mm/13
Silvern dream The
Rouyaye Noghreet/Masoud Mirnaghibi/1998/35mm/22
Sisters The
Dou Khahar/Bijan Mir Bagheri/1999/35mm/18
So far Distance
Ta an andazeh dour/Ali Mohammed Ghasemi/1999/35mm/11
Taranoum-e-dasht
Fariba Hajinejad/15
Telephone
Telefon/Masoud Keramati/1999/35mm/22
Third The
Sevoumi/Paris Shihandeh/1999/35mm/31
Wave on the shore The
Moj Bar Sahel/Ali Mohammad Ghasemi/1999/35mm/28
Well of Dream The
Chahe Khiyal/Hamid Salimian/2000/35mm/7
You had a struggle to revive
Tou Kare Sakhty Anjam Dadi
Moustafa Ale Ahmed/1998/35mm/18


JURY FILMS
Pestonji
Vijaya Mehta/India/35mm
Marriage of blessed
Mohsen Makmalbaf/Iran
Boycott
Mohsen Makmalbaf/Iran
Once upon a time cinema
Mohsen Makmalbaf/Iran
Estezah
Mohsen Makmalbaf/Iran
Images from Quojan Dynasty
Mohsen Makmalbaf/Iran
Actor The
Mohsen Makmalbaf/Iran
Pedler
Mohsen Makmalbaf/Iran
Cyclist
Mohsen Makmalbaf/Iran
Ralbh Bunche
William Greaves/U.S.A
First World Festival of Negro Arts
William Greaves/ U.S.A
Ida B Wells: Passion for justice
William Greaves/USA


Devadoothan
Sibi Malayil/India
Mankolangal
Subramanyam Santhakumar/India
Mdhuranombarakaatu
Kamal/India
Palathulli Peruvellam
K.Mohan Kumar/India
Sayahnam
Sarath. R/India

A Small Life
A Small Life
Michael Heath/New Zealand/2000/70mm/52
After the sprint of '68
Allona van der Horst
Netherlands/2000/Beta/58
An Echo away
Oru Vilippadakaley
Rajesh R. Pillai/India/2000/Beta/20
Building Heaven, Remembering Earth
Oliver Hockenhull/Canada/1999/Beta/104
Call it Love
Dann nenn es halt Liebe
Mira Gittner/Germany/2001/Beta/13
Compulsion
Zwang
Roland Reber/Germany/2000/Beta/8.10
Fallen Earring The
Noel Stephens/UK/2000/Beta/18
Our Boys
Amader Chelera
Manzare Hassin/Bangladesh/2000/42
Out of Tibet
Jenseits Von Tibet
Solveig Klaben/Germany/2000/Beta/88
Room The
das zimmer
Roland Reber/Germany/2000/Beta/70
Saia
Florent Marcie
France/2000/Beta/30
Shadows of the innerscape
Manilal/India/2000/Beta/8


Bhopal Express
Mahesh Mathai/USA/2000/35mm/98
Black Name
Dong, Cheng-liang/Taiwan/2000/35mm/100
Blue August
Lanse Bayue
Alex LAI/Hong Kong/2000/35mm/83

Blue Tower
Katsumi Sakaguchi
Japan/2000/146
Chasing the Dragon
Alexander Samaan/USA/2000/Cinemascope/120
Child and the Soldier The
Seyyed Reza Mir – Karimi/Iran/35mm/90
Close to the Border
Rodolfo Duran/Argentina/1999/35mm/90
Compensation The
Bennett Rathnayaka
Srilanka/2001/35mm/113
Death of a Dog
Paul Hipp/USA/2000/16mm/85
Durian Durian
Liulian Piao Piao
Fruit Chan/Hong Kong/2000/35mm/117
Girl In the Sneakers The
Dakhtari Bx Kofshhaya Katani
Rassul Sadr Ameli/Iran/1999/35mm/100
Girl's Room The
Girl's Room The
Irene Turner/USA/2000/35mm/101
Goodbye Casanova
Mauro Borrelli/USA/2000/35mm/84
Highway Crossing The
Ristumine Peateega
Arko Okk/Estonia/1999/35mm/68
Hochelaga
Michel Jette
Canada/2000/70mm/127
Images of the Absence
Imangenes de la Ausencia
German Kral/Argentina/1999/16mm/89
Inscrutable Americans
Chandra Siddartha/USA/2000/35mm/120
Jaime
Autruio Celns
Luxembourg/1999/35mm/114
My Father's Angel
Canada
North by North
E'szak, E'szak
Csaba Bollok
Hungary
Omar 2000
Ahmed Atef/Egypt/2000/35mm/128
One
One
Tony Barbieri/USA/1998/35mm/102
Oriundi
Ricardo Bravo
Brazil/1999/35mm/97
Runner The
Iran
Sea That Thinks The
Gert de Graff/Netherlands/2000/100
Ties and Ropes
L'Amour En Suspens
Herman Van Heykev/Luxembourg/2000/35mm/85
Uneasy Riders
France
Winter Sleepers
Tom Tykwer/Spain/1997/35mm/124


$5 Movie The
$5 Movie The
Devin Scott/USA/2000/16
15' Without ground
Bart Van den Bempt
Belgium/2000/Cinemascope/20
Abandoned
Hylaty/Tuomas Launonen/Finland/2000/16mm/24 Min
Ankle bracelets (Nupur)
Nupur
Aparna Malladi/India/10
Bicycle
Ofanaim/Ronen Menachem/Israel/2000/16mm/23 Min
Boris And Jeremias
Pedro Caldas/Portugal/2000/35mm/16
Breathing (Under water)
Antonia Ferreira
Portugal/2000/35mm/45
Case of Majella McGinty The
Kristen Sheridan/Ireland/1999/35mm/23
Chips
Augustine Ma/USA/1999/16mm/13
Crystal Photographer The
Thomas Dreijer/Denmark/1999/10
Daddy's Little Girl
Mathijs Geijskes/Holland/1999/35mm/10
Daisy
Dianne Ouellette/Canada/1999/35mm/13
Enter
Viet Bastian
Germany/1999/35mm/55
Eternity
Steve Moreau/France/2000/35mm/9
Ex.#No 1870-4
Christophe Van Rompaey
Belgium/2000/35mm/15
Finally Feedom
Finally Freedom
Salvatore P. Migliore/USA/2000/16mm/12.45
Goblin Hunters The
I Kinigi ton Ksotikon
Nicolas Spanos/Greece/2000/35mm/13 Min
Gray Fruit
Gray Fruit
Thouly Dosios/USA/2000/16mm/16
Haoto
Hayakawa
Japan/2000/16mm/64
I Want to Die
Quiero Morir/Toni Meca/Spain/2000/35mm/14 Min
In the Refrigerator
Leslie Ann Coles
Canada/1999/16mm/40
Journey through the Night
Joram ten Brink/Denmark
Killing Time
Carlo De Rosa/Switzerland/2000/35mm/11
Land of Buddhism to the land of Buddha The (FD)
Ms. Shalini Shah/India/2000/35mm/20
Le Grand Final
Morten Hartz Kaplers/Denmark/2000/35mm
18
Mathi
Lenin.B/India/2000/35mm/12
Mausi
Sarba Das/USA/2000/16mm/10
Motorcycle
Motorcycle
Aditya Assarat/Thailand/2000/16mm/14 Min
Stars And Namghars of Assam (FD)
Bhupen Hazarika/India/2000/35mm/20
State of Bliss
Kenneth Sperling
Denmark/2000/35mm/18
Transformation The
Barry Strugatz/USA/1999/25
Undertone
Yuichi Okuno/Japan/2000/16mm/50
Wake The
Agripnia
Arsenis Polymenopoulos
Greece/2000/16mm/19
Walk The
O passeio/Cristina Haustr/Portugal/2000/35mm/8.30/
Yolk
Agustine Ma/USA/1999/16mm/20


Homage to noted Bengali film maker Ritwik Ghatak and malayalam film actors, Bahadur, Karamana Janardanan Nair, Balan .K.Nair.

Komal Gandhar
Ritwik Ghatak /India
Nagarik
Ritwik Ghatak /India
Meghe Dhaka Thara
Ritwik Ghatak /India
Subarnarekha
Ritwik Ghatak /India
Titash Ekdi Nadir naam
Ritwik Ghatak /India
Bahadur
Kandam vacha kottu /India
Kuttikkuppayam
India
Karamana Janardanan Nair
Yatrayude Anthyam /K.G.George /India
Mukhamukham
Adoor Gopalakrishnan /India
Balan. K Nair
Oru vadakkan Veeragatha /Hariharan /India
Oppol
K.S.Sethumadhavan /India
ARCHIVES 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998
Get in Touch
Kerala State Chalachitra Academy,
Sasthamangalam,
Thiruvananthapuram,
Kerala,
India- 695010.
Phone:2310323, 2312214
Fax: +91-471-2310322
Email: info@iffk.in
KSCA
Organised by
Kerala State Chalachitra Academy
On behalf of
Department of Cultural Affairs,
Government of Kerala.
FIAPF
NETPAC
Disclaimer
Important: Every endeavor has been made by the Kerala State Chalachitra Academy to provide up-to- date and accurate information through this web portal. Errors, if any will be rectified when brought to the notice of the KSCA.
All images are copyrighted to their respective owners.
© All rights reserved.
© Copyright 2012  All rights reserved Sitemap     /     Terms of Use     /    Privacy Policy